PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICIES NOTICE

These privacy and security policies indicate SUITSURMESUR Limited’s firm dedication to your privacy and the protection of your personal data and to providing a safe, secure site for electronic commerce transactions. SUITSURMESUR Limited is devoted to ensuring that your privacy is secured. Should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be certain that it will only be used in conformity with this privacy statement. SUITSURMESUR Limited may alter this policy by amending this page, so we recommend that you check this page once in a while to confirm that you are satisfied with any subsequent amendments.

The intellectual property rights in this website are exclusively owned and managed by SUITSURMESUR Limited. All material promoted and information supported on the website, whether images or texts, are protected by copyright, trademark and other intellectual property rights and are owned by or licensed to SUITSURMESUR Limited.

You may download, electronically copy or print any of the contents on the assumption that you are using them for private and not for commercial intents. Use for any other intent is illegal without prior written authorisation from SUITSURMESUR Limited. No right, title or interest in any of the contents of this website will be vested in you as a result of downloading, electronically copying or printing or attaching to email such material.

SECURITY OF EMAIL CORRESPONDENCE

The website also urges you to contact SUITSURMESUR Limited via email, through the Contact Us page. Email communication is free format text and cannot be encrypted; as a result; it is not a safe means of correspondence. Please do not send delicate information, such as passwords or credit card information, via email.

INTERNET SECURITY

SUITSURMESUR Limited recognises the important of the preservation & safety of individual data and takes security at the core of our business operation. We use the latest SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology, making it intensely difficult for anyone else to decode. Nevertheless, albeit we use advanced safety measures to safeguard your personal data against misuse, alteration and loss. As is the case with all computer related networks linked to the Internet, we cannot wholly certify the security of your personal data provided over the Internet and will not be liable for any issue that arises.

SECURITY POLICY

On submitting an order through this website your personal information are safeguarded against interception, relieving you of any doubt and guaranteeing your security. Depending on your browser, you will notice a different confirmation that your connection is protected. For the most part, you will notice a closed padlock at the bottom of the browser. All transactions are confirmed and authorised by your card issuing bank. SUITSURMESUR Limited is firm in our approach in protecting the cardholder and we may contact you for further security related reasons should we consider this necessary.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

A cookie is a small file, which asks for authorisation to be stored on your computer’s hard drive. Once you accept, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic and keeps track or informs you of any particular browsing on a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can adjust its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by collecting and recalling information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to analyse which pages are being used. This helps us identify data about web page traffic and ameliorate our website in order to orient it to client needs. We only use this information for statistical evaluation basis and then the data is erased from the system.

Generally, cookies help us support you with a better website, by allowing us to identify which pages you find helpful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any personal data about you, other than the information you choose to disclose to us. You can choose to accept or refuse cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually manually adjust your browser configuration to refuse cookies if you choose. However, this may keep you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our business partners and others, whose sites you may visit after clicking on a link from our site, may have less inflexible policies on privacy. It is critical to remember that SUITSURMESUR Limited does not have management rights over these policies and we invite you to examine their privacy statements where possible before disclosing any personally identifiable information. Some of our business partners, whose sites you may visit after clicking on a link from our site, use cookies, however, we cannot guarantee on their exactitude and also do not have control over these cookies.

HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION UP TO DATE?

We strive to keep all personal data we hold as exact and up-to-date as possible. Please email, SUITSURMESUR Ltd, at info@suitsurmesur.com to inform us of any recent developments to the information you had previously provided to us, or if you are aware of any inconsistency in the personal data we hold about you.

WHO AT SUITSURMESUR CAN SEE YOUR INFORMATION?

Information communicated to us is available to SUITSURMESUR Limited employees managing and using this information, but otherwise is kept confidential from other members of our staff.

DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH OTHERS?

In exceptional circumstances, we may need to exchange your information with others solely to enable us to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered or requested from us or otherwise in connection with our relationship with you. If you allow us to do so by indicating at the time you register your details with us we may also occasionally pass your details to other companies in the SUITSURMESUR Limited Group, as well as business partners or other cautiously selected organisations to enable you to receive details of special offers and events that may be of interest to you.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

SUITSURMESUR Limited use your information to enable us to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered from us or otherwise in connection with your relationship with us. We may also use the information you provide to us to refine the content and appearance aspect of our website or catalogues. With a view to understanding our clients better, and where you have consented to, we will keep the information about yourself you provide us with and details of any purchases you have made to enable us to provide products and services that are likely to interest you.

HOW CAN YOU STOP RECEIVING MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS FROM US?

If you wish to opt out from receiving marketing or market research communications from us or would like us to stop processing your information in any other way, you can, simply using the unsubscribe link in any of the marketing emails we send, alternatively, you can email us directly at info@suitsurmesur.com

LEGAL MATTERS

SUITSURMESUR Limited will, if required by law, disclose personally identifiable information without your permission to the relevant legal authorities. This disclosure will be made in good faith, safe in the knowledge, that such disclosure is required to investigate or protect against suspected criminal activities to our clients, affiliates, visitors or property (including this website), or to others.

DATA PROTECTION LEGISLATION

SUITSURMESUR Limited comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 in respect of any information we hold in our database.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

Contingent upon SUITSURMESUR Limited changing any of its Privacy and Security policies, we will update details of the changes on this website. This will permit users to keep abreast of our current policies. With the understanding that we decide to change our use of personally identifiable information in a way that is different from that stipulated at the time of gathering of said information, then we will inform users by way of an email. We will give users a choice as to whether or not we use their information in the different manner.

SCOPE OF THE PRIVACY AND SECURITY STATEMENT

This Privacy and Security Statement apply to all SUITSURMESUR Limited websites both in the United Kingdom and abroad.